Massage Therapists pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,390 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Bend earn between $78,940 and $99,240.
- $47K10th
- $79K25th
- $95KMedian
- $99K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,280 | $7,107 | $41.00 |
| Median | $94,580 | $7,882 | $45.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,940 | $6,578 | $37.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,240 | $8,270 | $47.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Bend earn 4% more than the Oregon average ($82,160) and 34% more than the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +62% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $85,280 | $94,580 | $47,380 | $108,390 | 210 |
| Oregon | $82,160 | $86,970 | $47,270 | $103,630 | 2,250 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $85,280, a single filer in Bend takes home about $62,664 a year, or $5,222 a month and $2,410 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $85,280 buys what about $82,311 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Salem pays the most ($91,630).
- Salem$91,630
- Grants Pass$85,520
- Bend$85,280
- Portland$82,840
- Medford$81,500
- Eugene$78,460
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Bend: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Bend?
$41.00 an hour on average, and $45.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Bend?
About $62,664 a year ($5,222 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,280. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do massage therapists earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 34% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.11, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.