Massage Therapists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,970 or more. The middle half of massage therapists in Provo earn between $52,450 and $75,190.
- $17K10th
- $52K25th
- $61KMedian
- $75K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,940 | $5,245 | $30.26 |
| Median | $61,290 | $5,108 | $29.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,450 | $4,371 | $25.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,190 | $6,266 | $36.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Massage Therapists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Massage therapists in Provo earn 5% less than the Utah average ($65,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($63,830). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $58,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $62,940 | $61,290 | $17,490 | $97,970 | 480 |
| Utah | $65,980 | $62,130 | $23,160 | $97,970 | 1,840 |
| United States | $63,830 | $58,450 | $33,640 | $100,200 | 98,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Massage Therapists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $62,940, a single filer in Provo takes home about $49,951 a year, or $4,163 a month and $1,921 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for massage therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $62,940 buys what about $64,073 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Massage Therapists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; St. George pays the most ($82,720).
- St. George$82,720
- Salt Lake City$68,480
- Ogden$67,440
- Provo$62,940
Highest-paying cities for massage therapists
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,560).
- Fairbanks, AK$116,560
- Kahului, HI$101,690
- Seattle, WA$92,510
- Salem, OR$91,630
- Manchester, NH$87,500
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Massage Therapists salary in Provo: questions
How much do massage therapists make an hour in Provo?
$30.26 an hour on average, and $29.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level massage therapists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the massage therapists take-home pay in Provo?
About $49,951 a year ($4,163 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,940. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do massage therapists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($63,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9011; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.46, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.