Material Moving Workers, All Other pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,040 or more. The middle half of other material moving workers in Oxnard earn between $36,130 and $42,590.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,540 | $3,378 | $19.49 |
| Median | $38,050 | $3,171 | $18.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,130 | $3,011 | $17.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,590 | $3,549 | $20.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Material Moving Workers, All Other pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Other material moving workers in Oxnard earn 4% less than the California average ($42,240) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($45,640). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $41,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $40,540 | $38,050 | $35,460 | $48,040 | 200 |
| California | $42,240 | $38,410 | $35,740 | $50,270 | 9,120 |
| United States | $45,640 | $41,800 | $34,330 | $62,820 | 23,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Material Moving Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $40,540, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $33,997 a year, or $2,833 a month and $1,308 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for other material moving workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $40,540 buys what about $36,676 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 21.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Material Moving Workers, All Other salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 15th of 21 California metro areas for this job; Merced pays the most ($50,650).
- Merced$50,650
- Vallejo$46,960
- San Francisco$46,610
- San Jose$46,230
- Chico$45,180
- Salinas$42,480
- Santa Rosa$42,460
- Los Angeles$42,030
- Santa Cruz$41,840
- Oxnard$40,540
All Material Moving Workers, All Other salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for other material moving workers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,750).
- Boston, MA$76,750
- Denver, CO$63,700
- New York, NY$63,260
- Fort Collins, CO$61,710
- Virginia Beach, VA$59,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Material Moving Workers, All Other salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do other material moving workers make an hour in Oxnard?
$19.49 an hour on average, and $18.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other material moving workers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other material moving workers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $33,997 a year ($2,833 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,540. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do other material moving workers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,640).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7199; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.13, this job is 4.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.