Material Moving Workers, All Other pay range in Tyler
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,150 or more. The middle half of other material moving workers in Tyler earn between $33,360 and $34,740.
- $33K10th
- $33K25th
- $33KMedian
- $35K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,250 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
| Median | $33,360 | $2,780 | $16.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,360 | $2,780 | $16.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,740 | $2,895 | $16.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Material Moving Workers, All Other pay in Tyler vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other material moving workers in Tyler earn 19% less than the Texas average ($43,460) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($45,640). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $41,800.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | $35,250 | $33,360 | $33,360 | $37,150 | 40 |
| Texas | $43,460 | $40,780 | $31,270 | $57,210 | 2,080 |
| United States | $45,640 | $41,800 | $34,330 | $62,820 | 23,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Material Moving Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Tyler
On the average salary of $35,250, a single filer in Tyler takes home about $30,503 a year, or $2,542 a month and $1,173 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tyler a good place for other material moving workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tyler area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $35,250 buys what about $38,250 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tyler ($42,650). A typical home costs $272,063, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Material Moving Workers, All Other salary in other Texas cities
Tyler ranks 6th of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($52,070).
Highest-paying cities for other material moving workers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,750).
- Boston, MA$76,750
- Denver, CO$63,700
- New York, NY$63,260
- Fort Collins, CO$61,710
- Virginia Beach, VA$59,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Material Moving Workers, All Other salary in Tyler: questions
How much do other material moving workers make an hour in Tyler?
$16.95 an hour on average, and $16.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other material moving workers salary in Tyler?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other material moving workers take-home pay in Tyler?
About $30,503 a year ($2,542 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,250. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other material moving workers earn more in Tyler than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,640).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7199; area Tyler, TX (46340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.44, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.