Materials Engineers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,920 or more. The middle half of materials engineers in Oxnard earn between $110,190 and $128,500.
- $89K10th
- $110K25th
- $122KMedian
- $128K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,320 | $10,027 | $57.85 |
| Median | $122,450 | $10,204 | $58.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $110,190 | $9,182 | $52.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,500 | $10,708 | $61.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Materials Engineers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Materials engineers in Oxnard earn 8% less than the California average ($131,090) and about the same as the U.S. average ($120,250). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $112,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $120,320 | $122,450 | $89,430 | $151,920 | 60 |
| California | $131,090 | $128,470 | $82,460 | $183,880 | 3,020 |
| United States | $120,250 | $112,860 | $72,300 | $175,720 | 22,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Materials Engineers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $120,320, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $86,377 a year, or $7,198 a month and $3,322 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for materials engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $120,320 buys what about $108,853 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Materials Engineers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 6th of 8 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($156,740).
- San Jose$156,740
- Bakersfield$135,510
- San Francisco$133,770
- Los Angeles$127,780
- Sacramento$122,450
- Oxnard$120,320
- San Diego$117,680
- Riverside$104,740
Highest-paying cities for materials engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($156,740).
- San Jose, CA$156,740
- Seattle, WA$153,780
- Washington, DC$145,070
- Boulder, CO$143,470
- Houston, TX$138,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Materials Engineers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do materials engineers make an hour in Oxnard?
$57.85 an hour on average, and $58.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level materials engineers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $110,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the materials engineers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $86,377 a year ($7,198 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,320. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do materials engineers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($120,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2131; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.