Mechanical Door Repairers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,390 or more. The middle half of mechanical door repairers in Salem earn between $47,420 and $57,550.
- $42K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,320 | $4,360 | $25.15 |
| Median | $49,450 | $4,121 | $23.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,420 | $3,952 | $22.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,550 | $4,796 | $27.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Door Repairers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Mechanical door repairers in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($53,560) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($57,540). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $55,720.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $52,320 | $49,450 | $41,550 | $62,390 | 30 |
| Oregon | $53,560 | $50,090 | $42,750 | $63,190 | 320 |
| United States | $57,540 | $55,720 | $38,490 | $78,260 | 27,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Door Repairers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $52,320, a single filer in Salem takes home about $40,557 a year, or $3,380 a month and $1,560 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for mechanical door repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $52,320 buys what about $50,478 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Door Repairers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 3 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($55,420).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical door repairers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,070).
- Trenton, NJ$72,070
- Seattle, WA$67,870
- Salt Lake City, UT$67,840
- New York, NY$67,730
- Denver, CO$67,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Door Repairers salary in Salem: questions
How much do mechanical door repairers make an hour in Salem?
$25.16 an hour on average, and $23.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical door repairers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical door repairers take-home pay in Salem?
About $40,557 a year ($3,380 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,320. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do mechanical door repairers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($57,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9011; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.