Mechanical Drafters pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,770 or more. The middle half of mechanical drafters in Boulder earn between $84,150 and $159,600.
- $72K10th
- $84K25th
- $103KMedian
- $160K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,830 | $9,152 | $52.80 |
| Median | $102,710 | $8,559 | $49.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,150 | $7,012 | $40.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,600 | $13,300 | $76.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Drafters pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Mechanical drafters in Boulder earn 18% more than the Colorado average ($93,270) and 46% more than the U.S. average ($75,060). At the median the gap is +44% against the U.S. median of $71,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $109,830 | $102,710 | $71,990 | $161,770 | 60 |
| Colorado | $93,270 | $85,280 | $57,700 | $127,880 | 580 |
| United States | $75,060 | $71,550 | $48,360 | $106,580 | 39,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Drafters salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $109,830, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $81,971 a year, or $6,831 a month and $3,153 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for mechanical drafters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $109,830 buys what about $104,399 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Drafters salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$109,830
- Denver$94,930
- Colorado Springs$92,970
Highest-paying cities for mechanical drafters
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,830).
- Boulder, CO$109,830
- Albuquerque, NM$104,030
- San Jose, CA$101,310
- San Francisco, CA$98,950
- Seattle, WA$98,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Drafters salary in Boulder: questions
How much do mechanical drafters make an hour in Boulder?
$52.80 an hour on average, and $49.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical drafters salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical drafters take-home pay in Boulder?
About $81,971 a year ($6,831 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,830. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do mechanical drafters earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 46% more than the U.S. average for this job ($75,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3013; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.