Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,750 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Reno earn between $47,030 and $64,600.
- $47K10th
- $47K25th
- $59KMedian
- $65K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,480 | $5,207 | $30.04 |
| Median | $59,090 | $4,924 | $28.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,030 | $3,919 | $22.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,600 | $5,383 | $31.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians in Reno earn 19% less than the Nevada average ($76,890) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($76,380). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $74,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $62,480 | $59,090 | $47,030 | $89,750 | 150 |
| Nevada | $76,890 | $72,950 | $47,030 | $118,650 | 420 |
| United States | $76,380 | $74,510 | $48,400 | $106,050 | 36,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $62,480, a single filer in Reno takes home about $52,383 a year, or $4,365 a month and $2,015 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $62,480 buys what about $61,853 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($87,990).
- Las Vegas$87,990
- Reno$62,480
All Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salaries in Nevada
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineering technologists and technicians
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($133,940).
- Baton Rouge, LA$133,940
- Kennewick, WA$112,060
- Des Moines, IA$108,940
- San Francisco, CA$104,910
- San Jose, CA$104,510
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians salary in Reno: questions
How much do mechanical engineering technologists and technicians make an hour in Reno?
$30.04 an hour on average, and $28.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineering technologists and technicians salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineering technologists and technicians take-home pay in Reno?
About $52,383 a year ($4,365 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,480. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineering technologists and technicians earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($76,380).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3027; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.41, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.