Mechanical Engineers pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,130 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Prescott Valley earn between $78,070 and $121,560.
- $68K10th
- $78K25th
- $97KMedian
- $122K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,300 | $8,525 | $49.18 |
| Median | $96,690 | $8,058 | $46.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,070 | $6,506 | $37.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,560 | $10,130 | $58.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Prescott Valley earn 5% less than the Arizona average ($107,220) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $102,300 | $96,690 | $67,810 | $165,130 | 60 |
| Arizona | $107,220 | $100,270 | $71,030 | $159,040 | 5,050 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $102,300, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $78,634 a year, or $6,553 a month and $3,024 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $102,300 buys what about $104,117 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 4th of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job; Tucson pays the most ($109,740).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$49.19 an hour on average, and $46.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $78,634 a year ($6,553 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,300.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.