Mechanical Engineers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,600 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Pueblo earn between $90,200 and $124,660.
- $75K10th
- $90K25th
- $106KMedian
- $125K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,390 | $8,866 | $51.15 |
| Median | $105,580 | $8,798 | $50.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,200 | $7,517 | $43.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,660 | $10,388 | $59.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Pueblo earn 14% less than the Colorado average ($124,410) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $106,390 | $105,580 | $74,900 | $130,600 | 70 |
| Colorado | $124,410 | $124,430 | $75,100 | $170,810 | 7,190 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $106,390, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $79,703 a year, or $6,642 a month and $3,065 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $106,390 buys what about $115,941 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($131,980).
- Boulder$131,980
- Denver$126,140
- Colorado Springs$120,800
- Greeley$117,090
- Fort Collins$111,030
- Pueblo$106,390
- Grand Junction$103,020
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Pueblo?
$51.15 an hour on average, and $50.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $79,703 a year ($6,642 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,390. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.