Mechanical Engineers pay range in Sarasota
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,870 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Sarasota earn between $79,150 and $127,590.
- $61K10th
- $79K25th
- $101KMedian
- $128K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,890 | $8,658 | $49.95 |
| Median | $100,640 | $8,387 | $48.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,150 | $6,596 | $38.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,590 | $10,632 | $61.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Sarasota vs. Florida and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Sarasota earn about the same as the Florida average ($105,800) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarasota | $103,890 | $100,640 | $61,470 | $148,870 | 220 |
| Florida | $105,800 | $99,980 | $66,260 | $153,950 | 10,740 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Sarasota
On the average salary of $103,890, a single filer in Sarasota takes home about $81,917 a year, or $6,826 a month and $3,151 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Sarasota a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sarasota area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $103,890 buys what about $101,438 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Sarasota ($47,440). A typical home costs $403,601, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Florida cities
Sarasota ranks 10th of 19 Florida metro areas for this job; Crestview pays the most ($112,090).
- Crestview$112,090
- Sebastian$109,710
- Tampa$109,050
- Palm Bay$109,040
- Orlando$108,170
- Panama City$107,820
- Jacksonville$105,550
- Miami$105,040
- Port St. Lucie$104,260
- Sarasota$103,890
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Sarasota: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Sarasota?
$49.95 an hour on average, and $48.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Sarasota?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Sarasota?
About $81,917 a year ($6,826 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,890. Florida has no state income tax.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Sarasota than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (35840). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index (a city in the same metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.