Mechanical Engineers pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,470 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Elkhart earn between $80,630 and $105,770.
- $66K10th
- $81K25th
- $98KMedian
- $106K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,280 | $8,023 | $46.29 |
| Median | $97,950 | $8,162 | $47.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,630 | $6,719 | $38.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,770 | $8,814 | $50.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Elkhart earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($104,670) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $96,280 | $97,950 | $66,410 | $127,470 | 720 |
| Indiana | $104,670 | $99,590 | $66,330 | $143,090 | 8,690 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $96,280, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $71,799 a year, or $5,983 a month and $2,761 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $96,280 buys what about $106,593 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 9th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($121,030).
- Columbus$121,030
- Kokomo$113,720
- Lafayette$106,010
- Indianapolis$105,190
- Bloomington$103,970
- Evansville$101,170
- Fort Wayne$99,110
- Michigan City$98,430
- Elkhart$96,280
- South Bend$94,250
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Elkhart?
$46.29 an hour on average, and $47.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $71,799 a year ($5,983 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,280. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.94, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.