Mechanical Engineers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,410 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Rochester earn between $81,960 and $129,840.
- $77K10th
- $82K25th
- $97KMedian
- $130K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,400 | $8,700 | $50.19 |
| Median | $97,100 | $8,092 | $46.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,960 | $6,830 | $39.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,840 | $10,820 | $62.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($106,060) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $104,400 | $97,100 | $77,210 | $140,410 | 120 |
| Minnesota | $106,060 | $99,140 | $75,870 | $151,580 | 5,890 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $104,400, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $76,700 a year, or $6,392 a month and $2,950 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $104,400 buys what about $114,951 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($109,320).
- Minneapolis$109,320
- Mankato$104,630
- Rochester$104,400
- Duluth$95,160
- St. Cloud$95,000
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Rochester?
$50.19 an hour on average, and $46.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $76,700 a year ($6,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,400. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.