Mechanical Engineers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,170 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Buffalo earn between $79,050 and $119,400.
- $65K10th
- $79K25th
- $97KMedian
- $119K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,200 | $8,350 | $48.17 |
| Median | $97,200 | $8,100 | $46.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,050 | $6,588 | $38.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,400 | $9,950 | $57.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Buffalo earn 9% less than the New York average ($110,270) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $100,200 | $97,200 | $65,460 | $133,170 | 780 |
| New York | $110,270 | $102,440 | $74,990 | $160,220 | 8,590 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $100,200, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $74,357 a year, or $6,196 a month and $2,860 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $100,200 buys what about $104,545 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 7th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($117,500).
- New York$117,500
- Albany$114,720
- Syracuse$111,150
- Ithaca$109,230
- Kiryas Joel$104,790
- Rochester$102,050
- Buffalo$100,200
- Binghamton$99,980
- Glens Falls$98,010
- Kingston$97,720
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Buffalo?
$48.17 an hour on average, and $46.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $74,357 a year ($6,196 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,200. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.