Mechanical Engineers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,830 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Erie earn between $77,680 and $136,480.
- $64K10th
- $78K25th
- $107KMedian
- $136K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,050 | $8,921 | $51.47 |
| Median | $106,890 | $8,908 | $51.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,680 | $6,473 | $37.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,480 | $11,373 | $65.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Erie earn 3% more than the Pennsylvania average ($103,740) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $107,050 | $106,890 | $63,750 | $174,830 | 590 |
| Pennsylvania | $103,740 | $97,920 | $65,770 | $150,950 | 13,550 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $107,050, a single filer in Erie takes home about $80,853 a year, or $6,738 a month and $3,110 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $107,050 buys what about $117,702 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 3rd of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($112,030).
- Philadelphia$112,030
- Allentown$110,500
- Erie$107,050
- Chambersburg$104,680
- Pittsburgh$102,860
- Reading$99,080
- York$98,650
- Harrisburg$98,180
- Lebanon$96,730
- State College$94,330
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Erie: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Erie?
$51.47 an hour on average, and $51.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Erie?
About $80,853 a year ($6,738 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,050. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.58, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.