Mechanical Engineers pay range in Staunton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,990 or more. The middle half of mechanical engineers in Staunton earn between $70,610 and $107,870.
- $71K10th
- $71K25th
- $84KMedian
- $108K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,590 | $7,632 | $44.03 |
| Median | $84,370 | $7,031 | $40.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,610 | $5,884 | $33.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,870 | $8,989 | $51.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Engineers pay in Staunton vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Mechanical engineers in Staunton earn 20% less than the Virginia average ($114,770) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($113,610). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $104,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $91,590 | $84,370 | $70,610 | $126,990 | 190 |
| Virginia | $114,770 | $104,180 | $77,840 | $160,770 | 7,470 |
| United States | $113,610 | $104,110 | $73,990 | $164,340 | 296,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Engineers salary after taxes in Staunton
On the average salary of $91,590, a single filer in Staunton takes home about $68,811 a year, or $5,734 a month and $2,647 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Staunton a good place for mechanical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Staunton area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $91,590 buys what about $100,507 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Staunton ($48,040). A typical home costs $334,927, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Engineers salary in other Virginia cities
Staunton ranks 8th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($113,400).
- Charlottesville$113,400
- Richmond$106,960
- Virginia Beach$102,540
- Roanoke$101,740
- Winchester$101,470
- Blacksburg$99,880
- Lynchburg$99,550
- Staunton$91,590
Highest-paying cities for mechanical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($165,920).
- San Jose, CA$165,920
- San Francisco, CA$158,690
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- Augusta, GA$137,040
- Baton Rouge, LA$136,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Engineers salary in Staunton: questions
How much do mechanical engineers make an hour in Staunton?
$44.03 an hour on average, and $40.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical engineers salary in Staunton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical engineers take-home pay in Staunton?
About $68,811 a year ($5,734 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,590.
Do mechanical engineers earn more in Staunton than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2141; area Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA (44420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.89, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.