Millwrights pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,920 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Lafayette earn between $60,760 and $76,920.
- $47K10th
- $61K25th
- $72KMedian
- $77K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,130 | $5,594 | $32.27 |
| Median | $72,450 | $6,038 | $34.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,760 | $5,063 | $29.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,920 | $6,410 | $36.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Millwrights in Lafayette earn 11% less than the Indiana average ($75,640) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $67,130 | $72,450 | $47,020 | $76,920 | 40 |
| Indiana | $75,640 | $77,140 | $48,600 | $95,960 | 1,760 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $67,130, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $53,226 a year, or $4,435 a month and $2,047 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $67,130 buys what about $71,851 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 4th of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($79,620).
- Fort Wayne$79,620
- Indianapolis$76,880
- South Bend$69,240
- Lafayette$67,130
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Lafayette?
$32.27 an hour on average, and $34.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $53,226 a year ($4,435 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,130. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do millwrights earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.