Millwrights pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,390 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Las Vegas earn between $61,950 and $85,720.
- $59K10th
- $62K25th
- $75KMedian
- $86K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,650 | $6,471 | $37.33 |
| Median | $74,940 | $6,245 | $36.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,950 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,720 | $7,143 | $41.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Millwrights in Las Vegas earn 11% more than the Nevada average ($70,100) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $77,650 | $74,940 | $59,430 | $102,390 | 60 |
| Nevada | $70,100 | $63,040 | $58,910 | $92,430 | 150 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $77,650, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $63,457 a year, or $5,288 a month and $2,441 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $77,650 buys what about $77,483 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Las Vegas$77,650
- Reno$66,640
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Las Vegas?
$37.33 an hour on average, and $36.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $63,457 a year ($5,288 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,650. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do millwrights earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.