Millwrights pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,810 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Glens Falls earn between $68,720 and $79,810.
- $60K10th
- $69K25th
- $72KMedian
- $80K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,800 | $5,983 | $34.52 |
| Median | $71,520 | $5,960 | $34.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,720 | $5,727 | $33.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,810 | $6,651 | $38.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Millwrights in Glens Falls earn 9% less than the New York average ($78,510) and about the same as the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $71,800 | $71,520 | $60,280 | $79,810 | 70 |
| New York | $78,510 | $79,560 | $58,750 | $97,200 | 1,000 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $71,800, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $55,997 a year, or $4,666 a month and $2,154 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $71,800 buys what about $75,686 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 4th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($95,250).
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Glens Falls?
$34.52 an hour on average, and $34.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $55,997 a year ($4,666 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,800. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do millwrights earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.02, this job is 5.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.