SOC 49-9044 · Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro

Millwrights Salary in Beaumont, TX

The average salary for millwrights in Beaumont, Texas is $69,530 a year ($33.43 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $64,070: half of the 100 people in this job in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).

$69,530average per year

$33.43 / hourMedian $64,070Take-home ≈ $57,744

  • $48K10th
  • $62K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $79K75th
  • $98K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

100people in this job
-0%vs U.S. average
#2 of 8Texas metros
90cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Millwrights pay range in Beaumont

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,840 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Beaumont earn between $61,590 and $79,240.

  • $48K10th
  • $62K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $79K75th
  • $98K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$69,530$5,794$33.43
Median$64,070$5,339$30.80
Entry level (25th percentile)$61,590$5,132$29.61
Experienced (75th percentile)$79,240$6,603$38.10

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Millwrights pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.

Millwrights in Beaumont earn 9% more than the Texas average ($63,840) and about the same as the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $65,700.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Beaumont$69,530$64,070$47,750$97,840100
Texas$63,840$62,630$38,510$92,4903,540
United States$69,780$65,700$46,290$93,60040,330

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Millwrights salary after taxes in Beaumont

On the average salary of $69,530, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $57,744 a year, or $4,812 a month and $2,221 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Texas paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Beaumont a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $69,530 buys what about $77,216 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $69,530 is worth in another city

Millwrights salary in other Texas cities

Beaumont ranks 2nd of 8 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($72,140).

All Millwrights salaries in Texas

Highest-paying cities for millwrights

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).

Millwrights salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Millwrights in Beaumont, TX.

Millwrights salary in Beaumont: questions

How much do millwrights make an hour in Beaumont?

$33.43 an hour on average, and $30.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Beaumont?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,590, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the millwrights take-home pay in Beaumont?

About $57,744 a year ($4,812 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,530. Texas has no state income tax.

Do millwrights earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 2.40, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.