Millwrights pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,870 or more. The middle half of millwrights in Provo earn between $61,360 and $70,370.
- $45K10th
- $61K25th
- $61KMedian
- $70K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,310 | $5,192 | $29.96 |
| Median | $61,410 | $5,118 | $29.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,360 | $5,113 | $29.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,370 | $5,864 | $33.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Millwrights pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Millwrights in Provo earn 4% less than the Utah average ($64,650) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($69,780). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $65,700.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $62,310 | $61,410 | $44,820 | $75,870 | 40 |
| Utah | $64,650 | $63,040 | $47,430 | $84,210 | 220 |
| United States | $69,780 | $65,700 | $46,290 | $93,600 | 40,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Millwrights salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $62,310, a single filer in Provo takes home about $49,473 a year, or $4,123 a month and $1,903 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for millwrights? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $62,310 buys what about $63,431 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Millwrights salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 2 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($66,240).
- Salt Lake City$66,240
- Provo$62,310
Highest-paying cities for millwrights
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,030).
- San Francisco, CA$104,030
- Kennewick, WA$102,810
- New York, NY$95,250
- Los Angeles, CA$92,470
- Seattle, WA$89,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Millwrights salary in Provo: questions
How much do millwrights make an hour in Provo?
$29.96 an hour on average, and $29.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level millwrights salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the millwrights take-home pay in Provo?
About $49,473 a year ($4,123 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,310. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do millwrights earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($69,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9044; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.