Motorboat Operators pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,450 or more. The middle half of motorboat operators in Honolulu earn between $61,820 and $81,440.
- $60K10th
- $62K25th
- $81KMedian
- $81K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,740 | $6,062 | $34.97 |
| Median | $81,440 | $6,787 | $39.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,820 | $5,152 | $29.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,440 | $6,787 | $39.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Motorboat Operators pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Motorboat operators in Honolulu earn about the same as the Hawaii average ($73,980) and 29% more than the U.S. average ($56,270). At the median the gap is +71% against the U.S. median of $47,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $72,740 | $81,440 | $60,000 | $81,450 | 140 |
| Hawaii | $73,980 | $76,250 | $60,000 | $84,410 | 330 |
| United States | $56,270 | $47,520 | $34,510 | $84,530 | 2,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Motorboat Operators salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $72,740, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $56,278 a year, or $4,690 a month and $2,165 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for motorboat operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $72,740 buys what about $65,555 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 11.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Motorboat Operators salary in other Hawaii cities
Honolulu ranks 2nd of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job; Kahului pays the most ($84,060).
- Kahului$84,060
- Honolulu$72,740
Highest-paying cities for motorboat operators
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,060).
- Kahului, HI$84,060
- Honolulu, HI$72,740
- Barnstable, MA$62,720
- New York, NY$61,460
- Seattle, WA$58,230
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Motorboat Operators salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do motorboat operators make an hour in Honolulu?
$34.97 an hour on average, and $39.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level motorboat operators salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the motorboat operators take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $56,278 a year ($4,690 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,740. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do motorboat operators earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,270).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-5022; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 20.18, this job is 20.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.