SOC 25-4013 · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro

Museum Technicians and Conservators Salary in Denver, CO

The average salary for museum technicians and conservators in Denver, Colorado is $62,100 a year ($29.86 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $60,110: half of the 180 people in this job in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($57,410).

$62,100average per year

$29.86 / hourMedian $60,110Take-home ≈ $50,053

  • $46K10th
  • $49K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $78K75th
  • $79K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

180people in this job
+8%vs U.S. average
#1 of 2Colorado metros
106cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Museum Technicians and Conservators pay range in Denver

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,150 or more. The middle half of museum technicians and conservators in Denver earn between $49,430 and $77,870.

  • $46K10th
  • $49K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $78K75th
  • $79K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$62,100$5,175$29.86
Median$60,110$5,009$28.90
Entry level (25th percentile)$49,430$4,119$23.76
Experienced (75th percentile)$77,870$6,489$37.44

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Museum Technicians and Conservators pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Museum technicians and conservators in Denver earn 11% more than the Colorado average ($55,840) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($57,410). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $51,440.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Denver$62,100$60,110$46,070$79,150180
Colorado$55,840$51,990$36,250$77,870290
United States$57,410$51,440$33,780$87,53012,310

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Museum Technicians and Conservators salary after taxes in Denver

On the average salary of $62,100, a single filer in Denver takes home about $50,053 a year, or $4,171 a month and $1,925 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Denver a good place for museum technicians and conservators? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $62,100 buys what about $58,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $62,100 is worth in another city

Museum Technicians and Conservators salary in other Colorado cities

Denver ranks 1st of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Museum Technicians and Conservators salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for museum technicians and conservators

Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($82,630).

Museum Technicians and Conservators salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Museum Technicians and Conservators in Denver, CO.

Museum Technicians and Conservators salary in Denver: questions

How much do museum technicians and conservators make an hour in Denver?

$29.86 an hour on average, and $28.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level museum technicians and conservators salary in Denver?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,430, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the museum technicians and conservators take-home pay in Denver?

About $50,053 a year ($4,171 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,100. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do museum technicians and conservators earn more in Denver than elsewhere?

The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($57,410).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4013; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.