Natural Sciences Managers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $296,480 or more. The middle half of natural sciences managers in Barnstable earn between $116,650 and $232,080.
- $50K10th
- $117K25th
- $154KMedian
- $232K75th
- $296K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $172,800 | $14,400 | $83.08 |
| Median | $154,080 | $12,840 | $74.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $116,650 | $9,721 | $56.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $232,080 | $19,340 | $111.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Natural Sciences Managers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Natural sciences managers in Barnstable earn 33% less than the Massachusetts average ($257,010) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($180,250). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $167,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $172,800 | $154,080 | $50,080 | $296,480 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $257,010 | $267,290 | $153,490 | $329,820 | 10,590 |
| United States | $180,250 | $167,220 | $79,710 | $316,850 | 108,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Natural Sciences Managers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $172,800, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $121,055 a year, or $10,088 a month and $4,656 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for natural sciences managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $172,800 buys what about $175,697 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Natural Sciences Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 3rd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($260,090).
- Boston$260,090
- Worcester$231,760
- Barnstable$172,800
- Springfield$164,840
- Amherst$151,110
Highest-paying cities for natural sciences managers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($260,090).
- Boston, MA$260,090
- San Jose, CA$252,350
- San Francisco, CA$249,930
- Worcester, MA$231,760
- New Haven, CT$228,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Natural Sciences Managers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do natural sciences managers make an hour in Barnstable?
$83.08 an hour on average, and $74.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level natural sciences managers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $116,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the natural sciences managers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $121,055 a year ($10,088 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $172,800. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do natural sciences managers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($180,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9121; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.