Natural Sciences Managers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $207,160 or more. The middle half of natural sciences managers in Provo earn between $85,770 and $157,770.
- $62K10th
- $86K25th
- $107KMedian
- $158K75th
- $207K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,010 | $10,501 | $60.58 |
| Median | $107,330 | $8,944 | $51.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,770 | $7,148 | $41.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $157,770 | $13,148 | $75.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Natural Sciences Managers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Natural sciences managers in Provo earn 5% less than the Utah average ($132,290) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($180,250). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $167,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $126,010 | $107,330 | $61,620 | $207,160 | 140 |
| Utah | $132,290 | $119,430 | $63,500 | $218,340 | n/a |
| United States | $180,250 | $167,220 | $79,710 | $316,850 | 108,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Natural Sciences Managers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $126,010, a single filer in Provo takes home about $91,786 a year, or $7,649 a month and $3,530 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for natural sciences managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $126,010 buys what about $128,278 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Natural Sciences Managers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Logan pays the most ($145,880).
- Logan$145,880
- Salt Lake City$136,130
- Provo$126,010
- Ogden$117,240
Highest-paying cities for natural sciences managers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($260,090).
- Boston, MA$260,090
- San Jose, CA$252,350
- San Francisco, CA$249,930
- Worcester, MA$231,760
- New Haven, CT$228,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Natural Sciences Managers salary in Provo: questions
How much do natural sciences managers make an hour in Provo?
$60.58 an hour on average, and $51.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level natural sciences managers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the natural sciences managers take-home pay in Provo?
About $91,786 a year ($7,649 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,010. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do natural sciences managers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($180,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9121; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.