Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,830 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Missoula earn between $66,820 and $95,300.
- $60K10th
- $67K25th
- $78KMedian
- $95K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,760 | $7,147 | $41.23 |
| Median | $77,650 | $6,471 | $37.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,820 | $5,568 | $32.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,300 | $7,942 | $45.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Missoula earn 3% more than the Montana average ($83,130) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $85,760 | $77,650 | $59,890 | $117,830 | 100 |
| Montana | $83,130 | $80,950 | $60,890 | $108,290 | 850 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $85,760, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $65,678 a year, or $5,473 a month and $2,526 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $85,760 buys what about $88,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 3rd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($88,620).
- Bozeman$88,620
- Helena$87,580
- Missoula$85,760
- Billings$84,490
- Great Falls$73,060
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Missoula: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Missoula?
$41.23 an hour on average, and $37.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Missoula?
About $65,678 a year ($5,473 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,760.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.