Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,090 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Reading earn between $71,320 and $113,660.
- $61K10th
- $71K25th
- $88KMedian
- $114K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,090 | $7,924 | $45.72 |
| Median | $87,540 | $7,295 | $42.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,320 | $5,943 | $34.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,660 | $9,472 | $54.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Reading earn 3% more than the Pennsylvania average ($92,250) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $95,090 | $87,540 | $60,570 | $141,090 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $92,250 | $86,140 | $61,380 | $130,160 | 7,750 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $95,090, a single filer in Reading takes home about $72,807 a year, or $6,067 a month and $2,800 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $95,090 buys what about $97,970 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 3rd of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($104,380).
- Philadelphia$104,380
- Harrisburg$95,910
- Reading$95,090
- Allentown$94,780
- Gettysburg$92,320
- Lancaster$89,050
- Chambersburg$88,600
- Erie$88,360
- York$88,300
- Pittsburgh$86,750
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Reading: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Reading?
$45.72 an hour on average, and $42.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Reading?
About $72,807 a year ($6,067 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,090. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.