Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,370 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Texarkana earn between $62,520 and $98,440.
- $57K10th
- $63K25th
- $76KMedian
- $98K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,360 | $6,947 | $40.08 |
| Median | $76,020 | $6,335 | $36.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,520 | $5,210 | $30.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,440 | $8,203 | $47.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Texarkana earn 21% less than the Texas average ($104,900) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $83,360 | $76,020 | $56,750 | $131,370 | 80 |
| Texas | $104,900 | $101,240 | $63,650 | $155,430 | 34,840 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $83,360, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $67,474 a year, or $5,623 a month and $2,595 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $67,474 | $5,623 |
| Working in AR | $64,877 | $5,406 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $83,360 buys what about $99,224 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 21st of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($110,570).
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Texarkana?
$40.08 an hour on average, and $36.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $67,474 a year ($5,623 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,360. Texas has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.