Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,340 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Casper earn between $68,180 and $96,850.
- $60K10th
- $68K25th
- $80KMedian
- $97K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,770 | $6,814 | $39.31 |
| Median | $79,990 | $6,666 | $38.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,180 | $5,682 | $32.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,850 | $8,071 | $46.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Casper earn 4% more than the Wyoming average ($78,860) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $81,770 | $79,990 | $60,320 | $106,340 | 60 |
| Wyoming | $78,860 | $75,220 | $52,760 | $109,860 | 610 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $81,770, a single filer in Casper takes home about $66,355 a year, or $5,530 a month and $2,552 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $81,770 buys what about $87,148 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$81,770
- Cheyenne$75,320
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Casper: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Casper?
$39.31 an hour on average, and $38.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Casper?
About $66,355 a year ($5,530 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,770. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.