Neurologists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $157,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $461,300 or more. The middle half of neurologists in Denver earn between $293,770 and $405,670.
- $158K10th
- $294K25th
- $356KMedian
- $406K75th
- $461K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $344,000 | $28,667 | $165.38 |
| Median | $356,250 | $29,688 | $171.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $293,770 | $24,481 | $141.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $405,670 | $33,806 | $195.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Neurologists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Neurologists in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($336,450) and 29% more than the U.S. average ($267,630). At the median the gap is +43% against the U.S. median of $248,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $344,000 | $356,250 | $157,910 | $461,300 | 60 |
| Colorado | $336,450 | $356,250 | $186,700 | $477,280 | 120 |
| United States | $267,630 | $248,560 | $83,370 | $450,780 | 10,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Neurologists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $344,000, a single filer in Denver takes home about $228,315 a year, or $19,026 a month and $8,781 every two weeks. Taxes take 34% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for neurologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $344,000 buys what about $325,197 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 5.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Neurologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Salt Lake City, UT$388,860
- Omaha, NE$283,560
- Phoenix, AZ$344,530
- Dallas, TX$327,030
- Riverside, CA$168,740
- Minneapolis, MN$335,090
Highest-paying cities for neurologists
Buffalo, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($448,720).
- Buffalo, NY$448,720
- Memphis, TN$439,130
- Salt Lake City, UT$388,860
- Cleveland, OH$367,340
- Burlington, VT$345,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Neurologists salary in Denver: questions
How much do neurologists make an hour in Denver?
$165.39 an hour on average, and $171.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level neurologists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $157,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $293,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the neurologists take-home pay in Denver?
About $228,315 a year ($19,026 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $344,000. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do neurologists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% more than the U.S. average for this job ($267,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1217; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.