Nuclear Engineers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $300,340 or more. The middle half of nuclear engineers in Knoxville earn between $119,420 and $247,960.
- $97K10th
- $119K25th
- $180KMedian
- $248K75th
- $300K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $185,740 | $15,478 | $89.30 |
| Median | $179,660 | $14,972 | $86.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,420 | $9,952 | $57.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $247,960 | $20,663 | $119.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Engineers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Nuclear engineers in Knoxville earn 32% more than the U.S. average ($140,420). At the median the gap is +34% against the U.S. median of $133,970.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $185,740 | $179,660 | $96,700 | $300,340 | 240 |
| United States | $140,420 | $133,970 | $92,960 | $196,290 | 15,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Engineers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $185,740, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $138,296 a year, or $11,525 a month and $5,319 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for nuclear engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $185,740 buys what about $200,650 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Engineers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 1st of 2 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Knoxville$185,740
- Chattanooga$164,940
Highest-paying cities for nuclear engineers
Knoxville, TN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($185,740).
- Knoxville, TN$185,740
- Washington, DC$169,110
- Chattanooga, TN$164,940
- Seattle, WA$164,090
- Kennewick, WA$157,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Engineers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do nuclear engineers make an hour in Knoxville?
$89.30 an hour on average, and $86.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear engineers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear engineers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $138,296 a year ($11,525 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $185,740. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do nuclear engineers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2161; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.74, this job is 5.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.