Nurse Practitioners pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $123,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,530 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Oxnard earn between $131,830 and $164,980.
- $123K10th
- $132K25th
- $149KMedian
- $165K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $152,250 | $12,688 | $73.20 |
| Median | $148,800 | $12,400 | $71.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $131,830 | $10,986 | $63.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,980 | $13,748 | $79.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Oxnard earn 14% less than the California average ($176,760) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $152,250 | $148,800 | $123,360 | $204,530 | 320 |
| California | $176,760 | $168,520 | $120,340 | $240,830 | 25,120 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $152,250, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $105,262 a year, or $8,772 a month and $4,049 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $152,250 buys what about $137,740 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 25th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($225,610).
- San Jose$225,610
- San Francisco$215,430
- Vallejo$196,780
- Napa$188,720
- Modesto$187,690
- Sacramento$177,260
- Santa Rosa$172,330
- Santa Maria$172,240
- Riverside$171,680
- Oxnard$152,250
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Oxnard?
$73.20 an hour on average, and $71.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $123,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $131,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $105,262 a year ($8,772 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $152,250. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.