Nurse Practitioners pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,480 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Grand Junction earn between $96,470 and $134,040.
- $79K10th
- $96K25th
- $121KMedian
- $134K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,910 | $9,992 | $57.65 |
| Median | $120,710 | $10,059 | $58.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,470 | $8,039 | $46.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,040 | $11,170 | $64.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Grand Junction earn 10% less than the Colorado average ($132,540) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $119,910 | $120,710 | $78,510 | $156,480 | 140 |
| Colorado | $132,540 | $132,930 | $87,770 | $170,310 | 4,270 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $119,910, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $88,619 a year, or $7,385 a month and $3,408 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $119,910 buys what about $125,592 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($135,320).
- Denver$135,320
- Colorado Springs$129,980
- Fort Collins$129,250
- Boulder$128,320
- Pueblo$128,080
- Greeley$124,270
- Grand Junction$119,910
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Grand Junction?
$57.65 an hour on average, and $58.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $88,619 a year ($7,385 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,910. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.