Nurse Practitioners pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,970 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Macon earn between $109,630 and $130,880.
- $99K10th
- $110K25th
- $116KMedian
- $131K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,030 | $9,919 | $57.23 |
| Median | $115,860 | $9,655 | $55.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,630 | $9,136 | $52.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,880 | $10,907 | $62.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Macon earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($128,800) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $119,030 | $115,860 | $99,020 | $140,970 | 400 |
| Georgia | $128,800 | $129,430 | $99,160 | $166,060 | 10,460 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $119,030, a single filer in Macon takes home about $87,376 a year, or $7,281 a month and $3,361 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $119,030 buys what about $134,455 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 6th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($134,960).
- Atlanta$134,960
- Gainesville$128,600
- Warner Robins$123,070
- Athens$122,730
- Augusta$120,060
- Macon$119,030
- Albany$118,240
- Dalton$118,010
- Brunswick$117,340
- Columbus$117,230
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Macon: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Macon?
$57.23 an hour on average, and $55.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Macon?
About $87,376 a year ($7,281 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,030.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.04, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.