Nurse Practitioners pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $103,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,870 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Pinehurst earn between $111,390 and $139,550.
- $104K10th
- $111K25th
- $125KMedian
- $140K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,330 | $10,694 | $61.70 |
| Median | $124,520 | $10,377 | $59.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,390 | $9,282 | $53.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $139,550 | $11,629 | $67.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Pinehurst earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($130,870) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $128,330 | $124,520 | $103,710 | $169,870 | 110 |
| North Carolina | $130,870 | $128,990 | $103,530 | $164,320 | 9,800 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $128,330, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $94,368 a year, or $7,864 a month and $3,630 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $128,330 buys what about $145,275 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 7th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Burlington pays the most ($137,850).
- Burlington$137,850
- Greensboro$136,110
- Durham$134,390
- Winston-Salem$133,740
- Raleigh$133,570
- Charlotte$133,530
- Pinehurst$128,330
- Asheville$127,820
- Fayetteville$125,990
- Hickory$125,590
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Pinehurst?
$61.70 an hour on average, and $59.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $103,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $94,368 a year ($7,864 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,330.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.