Nurse Practitioners pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $129,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $196,880 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Salem earn between $139,390 and $171,990.
- $130K10th
- $139K25th
- $163KMedian
- $172K75th
- $197K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $160,440 | $13,370 | $77.13 |
| Median | $162,600 | $13,550 | $78.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $139,390 | $11,616 | $67.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,990 | $14,332 | $82.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Salem earn about the same as the Oregon average ($155,780) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $160,440 | $162,600 | $129,780 | $196,880 | 320 |
| Oregon | $155,780 | $155,680 | $124,660 | $194,070 | 2,820 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $160,440, a single filer in Salem takes home about $107,071 a year, or $8,923 a month and $4,118 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $160,440 buys what about $154,792 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 1st of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Salem: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Salem?
$77.13 an hour on average, and $78.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $129,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $139,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Salem?
About $107,071 a year ($8,923 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $160,440. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.