Nursing Assistants pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,560 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Oxnard earn between $44,580 and $50,060.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,660 | $3,972 | $22.91 |
| Median | $46,800 | $3,900 | $22.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,580 | $3,715 | $21.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,060 | $4,172 | $24.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Oxnard earn 5% less than the California average ($50,190) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $47,660 | $46,800 | $39,540 | $58,560 | 2,070 |
| California | $50,190 | $47,630 | $40,110 | $61,100 | 110,060 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $47,660, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $39,423 a year, or $3,285 a month and $1,516 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $47,660 buys what about $43,118 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 18.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 12th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($59,370).
- San Jose$59,370
- San Francisco$56,700
- Napa$51,930
- Vallejo$50,690
- Santa Rosa$50,260
- San Diego$49,780
- Los Angeles$49,700
- Salinas$49,390
- Santa Cruz$49,290
- Oxnard$47,660
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Oxnard?
$22.91 an hour on average, and $22.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $39,423 a year ($3,285 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,660. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.