Optometrists pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $95,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,210 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Springfield earn between $105,710 and $161,410.
- $96K10th
- $106K25th
- $138KMedian
- $161K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $136,190 | $11,349 | $65.48 |
| Median | $138,160 | $11,513 | $66.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,710 | $8,809 | $50.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $161,410 | $13,451 | $77.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Springfield vs. Missouri and the U.S.
Optometrists in Springfield earn about the same as the Missouri average ($133,680) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $136,190 | $138,160 | $95,990 | $174,210 | 70 |
| Missouri | $133,680 | $133,810 | $64,610 | $175,270 | 630 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $136,190, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $98,888 a year, or $8,241 a month and $3,803 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Is Springfield a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $136,190 buys what about $153,739 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($45,780). A typical home costs $272,938, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Missouri cities
Springfield ranks 3rd of 3 Missouri metro areas for this job; Kansas City pays the most ($139,360).
- Kansas City$139,360
- St. Louis$138,520
- Springfield$136,190
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Springfield: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Springfield?
$65.48 an hour on average, and $66.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $95,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Springfield?
About $98,888 a year ($8,241 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $136,190. The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Do optometrists earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Springfield, MO (44180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.