Optometrists pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $170,880 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Buffalo earn between $125,680 and $169,060.
- $107K10th
- $126K25th
- $166KMedian
- $169K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $149,220 | $12,435 | $71.74 |
| Median | $165,640 | $13,803 | $79.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $125,680 | $10,473 | $60.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,060 | $14,088 | $81.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Optometrists in Buffalo earn about the same as the New York average ($153,130) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $149,220 | $165,640 | $106,650 | $170,880 | 160 |
| New York | $153,130 | $161,140 | $95,460 | $203,040 | 2,390 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $149,220, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $105,353 a year, or $8,779 a month and $4,052 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $149,220 buys what about $155,690 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 4th of 6 New York metro areas for this job; Syracuse pays the most ($170,410).
- Syracuse$170,410
- New York$157,350
- Kiryas Joel$157,230
- Buffalo$149,220
- Albany$146,400
- Rochester$145,460
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Buffalo?
$71.74 an hour on average, and $79.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $125,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $105,353 a year ($8,779 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $149,220. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do optometrists earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.