Optometrists pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $208,390 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Appleton earn between $112,450 and $180,020.
- $74K10th
- $112K25th
- $150KMedian
- $180K75th
- $208K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $146,880 | $12,240 | $70.62 |
| Median | $150,060 | $12,505 | $72.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $112,450 | $9,371 | $54.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $180,020 | $15,002 | $86.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Optometrists in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($142,800) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $146,880 | $150,060 | $73,610 | $208,390 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $142,800 | $139,720 | $75,390 | $203,670 | 790 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $146,880, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $104,514 a year, or $8,710 a month and $4,020 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $146,880 buys what about $158,928 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 2nd of 6 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($168,910).
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Appleton: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Appleton?
$70.62 an hour on average, and $72.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $112,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Appleton?
About $104,514 a year ($8,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $146,880.
Do optometrists earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.