Order Clerks pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,040 or more. The middle half of order clerks in Killeen earn between $35,030 and $44,010.
- $34K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,590 | $3,299 | $19.03 |
| Median | $36,960 | $3,080 | $17.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,030 | $2,919 | $16.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,010 | $3,668 | $21.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Order Clerks pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Order clerks in Killeen earn 14% less than the Texas average ($46,020) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($48,220). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $46,170.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $39,590 | $36,960 | $33,840 | $49,040 | 50 |
| Texas | $46,020 | $44,280 | $33,230 | $61,690 | 5,180 |
| United States | $48,220 | $46,170 | $35,530 | $63,530 | 75,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Order Clerks salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $39,590, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $33,991 a year, or $2,833 a month and $1,307 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for order clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $39,590 buys what about $43,442 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Order Clerks salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 15th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Odessa pays the most ($54,360).
Highest-paying cities for order clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,500).
- San Jose, CA$59,500
- Trenton, NJ$58,400
- Boston, MA$57,820
- Napa, CA$56,930
- Bend, OR$55,920
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Order Clerks salary in Killeen: questions
How much do order clerks make an hour in Killeen?
$19.04 an hour on average, and $17.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level order clerks salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the order clerks take-home pay in Killeen?
About $33,991 a year ($2,833 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,590. Texas has no state income tax.
Do order clerks earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,220).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4151; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.