Orderlies pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,360 or more. The middle half of orderlies in Phoenix earn between $36,250 and $38,220.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $38K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,090 | $3,258 | $18.79 |
| Median | $37,380 | $3,115 | $17.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,250 | $3,021 | $17.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,220 | $3,185 | $18.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Orderlies pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Orderlies in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($38,770) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($40,660). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $38,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $39,090 | $37,380 | $35,570 | $46,360 | 900 |
| Arizona | $38,770 | $37,380 | $34,350 | $46,360 | 1,220 |
| United States | $40,660 | $38,290 | $32,240 | $50,600 | 52,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Orderlies salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $39,090, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $33,005 a year, or $2,750 a month and $1,269 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for orderlies? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $39,090 buys what about $37,835 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 11.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Orderlies salary in nearby metro areas
- Riverside, CA$50,690
- Las Vegas, NV$38,200
- San Diego, CA$51,580
- Albuquerque, NM$37,930
- Los Angeles, CA$51,830
- El Paso, TX$34,570
Highest-paying cities for orderlies
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,910).
- San Jose, CA$66,910
- San Francisco, CA$66,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$59,870
- Sacramento, CA$59,390
- Los Angeles, CA$51,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Orderlies salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do orderlies make an hour in Phoenix?
$18.79 an hour on average, and $17.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level orderlies salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the orderlies take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $33,005 a year ($2,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,090.
Do orderlies earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1132; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.