Orderlies pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,950 or more. The middle half of orderlies in Boulder earn between $44,660 and $44,880.
- $41K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,100 | $3,758 | $21.68 |
| Median | $44,660 | $3,722 | $21.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,660 | $3,722 | $21.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,880 | $3,740 | $21.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Orderlies pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Orderlies in Boulder earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($43,090) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($40,660). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $38,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $45,100 | $44,660 | $41,220 | $46,950 | 40 |
| Colorado | $43,090 | $43,570 | $37,610 | $47,220 | 540 |
| United States | $40,660 | $38,290 | $32,240 | $50,600 | 52,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Orderlies salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $45,100, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $37,142 a year, or $3,095 a month and $1,429 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for orderlies? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $45,100 buys what about $42,870 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 16.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Orderlies salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$45,100
- Denver$44,670
- Colorado Springs$42,180
- Fort Collins$41,020
Highest-paying cities for orderlies
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,910).
- San Jose, CA$66,910
- San Francisco, CA$66,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$59,870
- Sacramento, CA$59,390
- Los Angeles, CA$51,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Orderlies salary in Boulder: questions
How much do orderlies make an hour in Boulder?
$21.68 an hour on average, and $21.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level orderlies salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the orderlies take-home pay in Boulder?
About $37,142 a year ($3,095 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,100. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do orderlies earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1132; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.