Orderlies pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,990 or more. The middle half of orderlies in Grand Rapids earn between $33,840 and $37,150.
- $33K10th
- $34K25th
- $35KMedian
- $37K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,200 | $3,017 | $17.40 |
| Median | $35,180 | $2,932 | $16.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,840 | $2,820 | $16.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,150 | $3,096 | $17.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Orderlies pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Orderlies in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($37,280) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($40,660). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $38,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $36,200 | $35,180 | $33,090 | $39,990 | 220 |
| Michigan | $37,280 | $36,220 | $32,740 | $41,940 | 1,700 |
| United States | $40,660 | $38,290 | $32,240 | $50,600 | 52,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Orderlies salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $36,200, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $29,519 a year, or $2,460 a month and $1,135 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for orderlies? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $36,200 buys what about $37,888 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Orderlies salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 3rd of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($37,650).
- Flint$37,650
- Detroit$37,300
- Grand Rapids$36,200
- Traverse City$36,080
Highest-paying cities for orderlies
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,910).
- San Jose, CA$66,910
- San Francisco, CA$66,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$59,870
- Sacramento, CA$59,390
- Los Angeles, CA$51,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Orderlies salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do orderlies make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$17.40 an hour on average, and $16.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level orderlies salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the orderlies take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $29,519 a year ($2,460 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,200. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do orderlies earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1132; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.