Orderlies pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,450 or more. The middle half of orderlies in Reading earn between $38,430 and $48,450.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,020 | $3,585 | $20.68 |
| Median | $44,510 | $3,709 | $21.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,430 | $3,202 | $18.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,450 | $4,038 | $23.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Orderlies pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Orderlies in Reading earn 5% more than the Pennsylvania average ($41,030) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($40,660). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $38,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $43,020 | $44,510 | $38,430 | $48,450 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,030 | $40,140 | $36,350 | $45,450 | 3,550 |
| United States | $40,660 | $38,290 | $32,240 | $50,600 | 52,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Orderlies salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $43,020, a single filer in Reading takes home about $35,426 a year, or $2,952 a month and $1,363 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for orderlies? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $43,020 buys what about $44,323 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Orderlies salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 1st of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reading$43,020
- Philadelphia$42,210
- Allentown$42,020
- York$41,620
- Harrisburg$40,710
- Pittsburgh$38,370
- Altoona$34,040
Highest-paying cities for orderlies
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,910).
- San Jose, CA$66,910
- San Francisco, CA$66,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$59,870
- Sacramento, CA$59,390
- Los Angeles, CA$51,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Orderlies salary in Reading: questions
How much do orderlies make an hour in Reading?
$20.68 an hour on average, and $21.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level orderlies salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the orderlies take-home pay in Reading?
About $35,426 a year ($2,952 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,020. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do orderlies earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1132; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.