Orderlies pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,050 or more. The middle half of orderlies in San Antonio earn between $35,290 and $37,250.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $36KMedian
- $37K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,300 | $3,025 | $17.45 |
| Median | $36,210 | $3,018 | $17.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,290 | $2,941 | $16.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,250 | $3,104 | $17.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Orderlies pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Orderlies in San Antonio earn 3% less than the Texas average ($37,600) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($40,660). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $38,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $36,300 | $36,210 | $31,580 | $43,050 | 190 |
| Texas | $37,600 | $37,650 | $30,680 | $44,820 | 2,320 |
| United States | $40,660 | $38,290 | $32,240 | $50,600 | 52,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Orderlies salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $36,300, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $31,347 a year, or $2,612 a month and $1,206 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for orderlies? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $36,300 buys what about $38,325 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Orderlies salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 4th of 6 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($39,910).
Highest-paying cities for orderlies
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,910).
- San Jose, CA$66,910
- San Francisco, CA$66,390
- Santa Rosa, CA$59,870
- Sacramento, CA$59,390
- Los Angeles, CA$51,830
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Orderlies salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do orderlies make an hour in San Antonio?
$17.45 an hour on average, and $17.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level orderlies salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the orderlies take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $31,347 a year ($2,612 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,300. Texas has no state income tax.
Do orderlies earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1132; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.