Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Merced
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,840 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Merced earn between $34,320 and $35,250.
- $34K10th
- $34K25th
- $34KMedian
- $35K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,070 | $3,006 | $17.34 |
| Median | $34,320 | $2,860 | $16.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,320 | $2,860 | $16.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,250 | $2,938 | $16.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Merced vs. California and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Merced earn 10% less than the California average ($40,010) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merced | $36,070 | $34,320 | $34,320 | $39,840 | 1,160 |
| California | $40,010 | $37,260 | $34,360 | $48,330 | 79,730 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Merced
On the average salary of $36,070, a single filer in Merced takes home about $30,584 a year, or $2,549 a month and $1,176 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Merced a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Merced area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $36,070 buys what about $36,703 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Merced ($47,220). A typical home costs $419,171, or 11.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other California cities
Merced ranks 25th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Modesto pays the most ($43,890).
- Modesto$43,890
- San Jose$43,370
- San Francisco$42,710
- Napa$42,340
- Riverside$41,490
- Yuba City$41,080
- Vallejo$40,930
- Santa Rosa$40,790
- Sacramento$40,100
- Merced$36,070
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Merced: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Merced?
$17.34 an hour on average, and $16.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Merced?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Merced?
About $30,584 a year ($2,549 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,070. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Merced than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Merced, CA (32900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.05, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.