Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,540 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Crestview earn between $27,730 and $28,870.
- $27K10th
- $28K25th
- $28KMedian
- $29K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,410 | $2,534 | $14.62 |
| Median | $28,260 | $2,355 | $13.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,730 | $2,311 | $13.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $28,870 | $2,406 | $13.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Crestview earn 6% less than the Florida average ($32,210) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $30,410 | $28,260 | $27,300 | $36,540 | 300 |
| Florida | $32,210 | $28,280 | $27,080 | $42,990 | 38,860 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $30,410, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $26,614 a year, or $2,218 a month and $1,024 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $30,410 buys what about $31,340 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 14.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 12th of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Lakeland pays the most ($35,690).
- Lakeland$35,690
- Jacksonville$33,270
- Gainesville$33,130
- Orlando$32,780
- Tampa$32,500
- Naples$32,200
- Miami$31,850
- Sarasota$31,580
- Fort Myers$31,350
- Crestview$30,410
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Crestview: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Crestview?
$14.62 an hour on average, and $13.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Crestview?
About $26,614 a year ($2,218 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,410. Florida has no state income tax.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.