Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,270 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Gainesville earn between $31,760 and $35,290.
- $28K10th
- $32K25th
- $34KMedian
- $35K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,620 | $2,802 | $16.16 |
| Median | $34,400 | $2,867 | $16.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,760 | $2,647 | $15.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,290 | $2,941 | $16.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Gainesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Gainesville earn about the same as the Georgia average ($34,270) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $33,620 | $34,400 | $27,660 | $37,270 | 750 |
| Georgia | $34,270 | $33,260 | $26,430 | $45,510 | 17,380 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $33,620, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $28,265 a year, or $2,355 a month and $1,087 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Gainesville a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $33,620 buys what about $34,744 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($45,900). A typical home costs $393,150, or 11.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Georgia cities
Gainesville ranks 6th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Hinesville pays the most ($40,370).
- Hinesville$40,370
- Rome$36,000
- Atlanta$35,420
- Savannah$34,230
- Warner Robins$34,170
- Gainesville$33,620
- Athens$33,420
- Augusta$32,480
- Macon$31,420
- Dalton$29,660
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Gainesville?
$16.16 an hour on average, and $16.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $28,265 a year ($2,355 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,620.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Gainesville, GA (23580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.02, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.