Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,840 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Decatur earn between $33,890 and $47,580.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,000 | $3,500 | $20.19 |
| Median | $38,570 | $3,214 | $18.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,890 | $2,824 | $16.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,580 | $3,965 | $22.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Decatur earn 11% more than the Illinois average ($37,990) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $42,000 | $38,570 | $31,200 | $54,840 | 30 |
| Illinois | $37,990 | $36,090 | $31,240 | $46,570 | 23,270 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $42,000, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $33,989 a year, or $2,832 a month and $1,307 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $42,000 buys what about $47,499 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 1st of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Decatur$42,000
- Chicago$38,570
- Peoria$37,700
- Champaign$36,790
- Rockford$35,820
- Springfield$35,050
- Kankakee$34,850
- Bloomington$34,830
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Decatur: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Decatur?
$20.19 an hour on average, and $18.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Decatur?
About $33,989 a year ($2,832 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,000.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.21, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.21).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.